Privacy

Privacy

Disclaimer

We pay a lot of attention and care to our website. You may consult the information on this website free of charge or download and / or reproduce it for personal use. For all other purposes, you must request prior written permission and state the source.

Privacy policy

Automatic storage of non-personal data

During a visit to the site, data of a non-personal nature such as the browser type, the IP address, the platform and 'cookies' can be placed on the hard disk of your computer. This only and only to better tailor the site to the needs of the returning visitor.

This data or the cookies are not used to check the individual surfing behavior of the visitor on other websites. Internet browsers allow you to prevent the use of cookies, to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or to delete the cookies from your hard drive afterwards. Consult the help function of your internet browser.

All information about surfing behavior can be traced to anonymous statistics or logs. However, they are not analyzed on an individual or personal level under any circumstances. The data is also not passed on to other organizations.

Registration of personal data

We attach great importance to the protection of your privacy. That is why we will only process your data in a manner that is in conformity with the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG / GDPR). Most information is available on or via the website without having to provide personal data.

Which personal data do we collect?

Name and first name, Age, Gender, Address, Email address, Telephone number, Telephone number for urgent calls, Nationality, Team (if member of a team), Participant number, Payment details, Information you send us as part of your communication with us.

What do we use this personal information for?

We only process personal data within the framework of an agreement with you and for the purpose for which they are collected.

We will not pass on your details to third parties, except to government agencies or other competent authorities where this is legally permitted or required, or for medical or security reasons (for example, if you would feel unwell during the event).

If you participate in one of our contest then we assume that your name, first name, club and category may be distributed among the other participants, if that would contribute to the design and success of the event. We also deliver the classifications of the participants to the specialized press.

What do we do with your data?

Manage your subscriptions, receive your payment and customer support, o.a.

your communication in connection with a contest delivery (including via e-mail or other means) including reservation confirmations, memories of events and practical information concerning those events;
manage the course of the event, and among other things to allow the localization of the participants and for the safety of the event;
to draw up a classification of the participants;
take photos, videos and audiovisual material of the event;
the public announcement of the standings and the photos, videos or audiovisual material on the website of the event or on other media channels
legitimate interests

We can also use your personal information to send you an informative newsletter. You can request at any time that we stop sending communication, e-mails or other correspondence. This can be done without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the provided unsubscribe link, at the bottom of every e-mail message or by contacting us by e-mail or by telephone.

How long do we keep your personal details?

We do not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the objectives set out in this privacy statement.

Your rights!

You have the right to inspect and correct your personal data. You also have the right to oppose your use in certain circumstances or to request the deletion and erasure of your personal data, as well as the right to request a limitation of processing, as well as the right to transfer your data request, as provided for in articles 15 to 20 of the AVG (General Data Processing Regulation). To do this, you can contact us by e-mail via amos@telenet.be or via telephone number 0476 / 89.96.94

More information: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

Sponsors

cm-logo
Lotto
Vittel
logo De Lijn
logo Korim - kds
kinepolis
Provincie West-Vlaanderen
Etixx